Attorney General Headshot
[…] Id. 

 

A public highway exists along every section line in the state unless it has been lawfully vacated or moved.  SDCL 31-18-1.  Those section-line highways are open to travel by the public and may not “be lawfully obstructed by private citizens absent legal authority to do so.”  Douville, 2002 S.D. 33, ¶¶ 11-12 (citations and footnote omitted); AGO 85-40 (quoting 1947-48 AGR 140).  You have requested my opinion as to whether farming, fencing, or altering the grade of any portion of a section-line highway denies the general public access to the highway and thereby violates SDCL 31-18-1. 

 

To ensure all streets, roads, and highways remain free of obstruction the Legislature enacted SDCL 31-32-9.  This statute provides:  

 

[t]he governing body or board having charge of any street, road, or highway shall cause rock, stone, glass, or other obstruction placed in the street, road, or highway, to be removed, or in the event that the same is flooded by irrigation water, the street, road, or highway shall be repaired.  The municipality, township, county, or other public corporation is entitled to recover from any person placing the obstruction in the street, road, or highway, or allowing the water to flow upon the same, the amount necessarily expended in the removal or repair, including a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, and the action may be commenced in any court in the county having jurisdiction.  This section does not apply to the placing of rock or stone in the streets, roads, or highways temporarily for building purposes.

 

SDCL 31-32-9.