Attorney General Headshot
[…] A township must make a factual determination as to whether farming or altering the grade of a section-line highway obstructs the highway such to deprive the public access to the highway.  The fencing of a public highway is statutorily allowed in limited circumstances.  If carried out under the provisions of the applicable statutes, erecting a fence on a section-line highway would not deprive the public access to the highway. 

 

IN RE QUESTION 3:

 

According to SDCL 31-32-7, “[n]o unauthorized person may injure any highway by removing, destroying, or otherwise altering the grade constructed for such highway or by filling, obstructing, or otherwise altering the ditch [that] drains the grade of such highway or otherwise injures such highway in any manner.”  A violation of the statute may result in liability to the alleged perpetrator—either criminal or civil.