Attorney General Headshot
[…] In re Taliaferro, 2014 S.D. 82, ¶ 6, 856 N.W.2d 805, 806-07 (citations omitted).  A statute that has clear, certain, and unambiguous language does not need interpretation; a court need only declare the Legislature’s clearly expressed intentions.  Id.  The clearly expressed intentions “must be determined from the statute as a whole, as well as enactments relating to the same subject.”  Id.  When construing statutes together, “it is presumed that the [L]egislature did not intend an absurd or unreasonable result.”  Id. (alteration in original). 

 

According to SDCL 31-31-2, the owners and occupants of land abutting or adjoining township roads must “cut, remove, or destroy or cause to be cut, removed, or destroyed, grass, weeds, trees, and brush growing on or in the right-of-way of such roads, provided that such roads are left in such condition that any and all undergrowth thereby or thereon can be cut with a mower” (emphasis added).    You have asked whether the duty imposed by this statute applies only to the shoulder of a township highway right-of-way.