Attorney General Headshot
[…] IN RE QUESTION 4:

 

A township is responsible for the maintenance of all section-line highways under its jurisdiction.  SDCL 31-13-1.  It may determine the level of maintenance for each section-line highway by designating the highway as full, minimum, or no maintenance.  SDCL 31-13-1.1, -1.3, and -1.4.  Section-line highways designated as full maintenance require a township to “construct, repair, and maintain” the highways.  See SDCL 31-13-1.  Those highways designated as minimum maintenance “may be maintained at a level less than the minimum standards for full maintenance roads, but shall be maintained at the level required to serve the occasional or intermittent traffic.”  SDCL 31-13-1.1.  Section-line highways designated as no maintenance do not require a township to “construct, repair, and maintain” the highway—except to remove manmade obstructions.