December 16, 1993
[…] The application of this section to student regents is of concern because it is common to find that students whose involvement in the affairs of the university qualifies them for the post of student regent also are involved in the political life of the communities where universities are located. Such individuals often register to vote in the community in which their university is located.
Based on the foregoing facts, you have asked the following question:
QUESTION:
Are student regents subject to the residency requirements set forth in SDCL 13-49-2?
IN RE QUESTION:
Two statutes bear directly on the issue you raise:
SDCL 13-49-2 provides:
The regents who are regular members shall be persons of probity and wisdom and selected from among the best known citizens, residents of different portions of the state, no two of whom may be residents in the same county and not more than six shall be members of the same political party. One regent shall be the student regent as provided in <185> 13-49-6.1. A regent's residence is determined by where the regent is registered to vote.
SDCL 13-49-6.1 states:
The Governor shall appoint a student regent, by and with the consent of the senate, who shall participate in all board meetings open and closed and be compensated in the same manner as board members.