December 16, 1993
[…] IN RE QUESTION:
Two statutes bear directly on the issue you raise:
SDCL 13-49-2 provides:
The regents who are regular members shall be persons of probity and wisdom and selected from among the best known citizens, residents of different portions of the state, no two of whom may be residents in the same county and not more than six shall be members of the same political party. One regent shall be the student regent as provided in <185> 13-49-6.1. A regent's residence is determined by where the regent is registered to vote.
SDCL 13-49-6.1 states:
The Governor shall appoint a student regent, by and with the consent of the senate, who shall participate in all board meetings open and closed and be compensated in the same manner as board members. The student regent shall be a student of one of the public postsecondary educational institutions under the control of the board. The student regent shall be appointed for a term of two years which term shall expire on the first day of July of every even-numbered year, unless removed under the provisions of <185> 3-17-1 or if such student does not remain enrolled in a postsecondary institution controlled by the board. The student regent shall be a formal member of the board and shall vote.
Several rules of statutory construction are of use here. Code provisions are to be liberally construed with a view to effect their objectives and to promote justice.