Attorney General Headshot
[…] These documents have a professed 'common law' origin and do not pertain to the transfer of title or the filing of legal encumbrances such as statutory liens.  (See Appendix)

Based upon the above facts you asked the following questions:

QUESTIONS: 

May a register of deeds legally refuse to accept an instrument for filing or recording?  If so, what guidelines should a register of deeds use in accepting or rejecting instruments for filing or recording?

SDCL 7-9-1 states: 

The register of deeds shall keep full and true records in proper books, of all deeds, mortgages, and other instruments authorized by law to be recorded in his office, and records of all chattel mortgages, bills of sale, conditional sale contracts, and other instruments authorized by law to be filed in his office, provided the person offering any of such instruments  shall pay in advance the fee required by law for recording or filing the same.  However, the register of deeds may destroy those records that the state records destruction board, pursuant to §  1-27-19, has declared to be of no further administrative, legal, fiscal, research or historical value.

The above statute requires the register of deeds to accept any legally authorized instrument for recording or filing upon payment of a fee.  This statutory provision, however, does not require the register of deeds to accept any instrument for recording filing.