Attorney General Headshot
[…] Therefore, it is my conclusion that the Legislature intended the term “weed” in SDCL 31-31-2 to refer to all other weeds beyond those noxious weeds controlled by SDCL 38-22-22.  As such, the responsibility for controlling and eradicating noxious weeds on or along township roads has been placed upon the township.  The responsibility for controlling all other weeds on or along township roads has been placed upon the abutting landowner.

In re Question 2:

The plain language of SDCL 31-31-3 permits a township’s board of supervisors to determine the dates between which weeds shall be removed from township roads.

SDCL 31-31-3 provides:

Time for weed removal. Grass, weeds, trees or brush referred to in §§ 31-31-1 and 31-31-2 shall be cut, removed, or destroyed between the first day of September and the first day of October of each year, or between dates annually fixed by the board of supervisors.

This language is carried over into SDCL 31-31-5 which provides:

Failure of abutting landowner to remove weeds--Removal by board of supervisors--Compensation for removal. If the owner or occupant of land abutting upon or adjoining township roads does not cut, remove, or destroy, or cause to be cut, removed, or destroyed, the grass, weeds, trees, or brush in the right-of-way of such roads between the first day of September and the first day of October, or between the dates annually fixed by the board, the board of supervisors of the township in which the land is located may employ a person or persons to immediately cut and remove the grass, weeds, trees, and brush on or in the right-of-way of such township roads with compensation at a rate to be fixed and paid by the board.