Attorney General Headshot
[…] SDCL 38-12-2 and 3 contain statutory definitions of what constitutes "noxious weeds."

AGO 76-1.

Since the date of that opinion, SDCL 38-12-2 and 38-12-3 were repealed, and SDCL 38-22-22 and     38-22-24 were amended to remove the term “noxious weeds” from their statutory descriptions.  Opinion  76-1 is, therefore, no longer a valid explanation of statutory authority on this issue.  It is my opinion, however, that these statutory changes do not affect the underlying obligation of townships to remove noxious weeds on or along township roads.   

SDCL 38-22-22 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he responsibility for and the cost of controlling and eradicating weeds . . . on all lands or highways owned or supervised by a state agency or subdivision shall be upon the state agency or subdivision supervising such lands or highways. . . .”  SDCL 31-31-2, however, provides in pertinent part that “[t]he owner or occupant of any land abutting or adjoining upon township roads shall cut, remove, or destroy or cause to be cut, removed, or destroyed, grass, weeds, trees, and brush growing on or in the right-of-way of such roads. .