Attorney General Headshot
[…] In re Question 2:

The plain language of SDCL 31-31-3 permits a township’s board of supervisors to determine the dates between which weeds shall be removed from township roads.

SDCL 31-31-3 provides:

Time for weed removal. Grass, weeds, trees or brush referred to in §§ 31-31-1 and 31-31-2 shall be cut, removed, or destroyed between the first day of September and the first day of October of each year, or between dates annually fixed by the board of supervisors.

This language is carried over into SDCL 31-31-5 which provides:

Failure of abutting landowner to remove weeds--Removal by board of supervisors--Compensation for removal. If the owner or occupant of land abutting upon or adjoining township roads does not cut, remove, or destroy, or cause to be cut, removed, or destroyed, the grass, weeds, trees, or brush in the right-of-way of such roads between the first day of September and the first day of October, or between the dates annually fixed by the board, the board of supervisors of the township in which the land is located may employ a person or persons to immediately cut and remove the grass, weeds, trees, and brush on or in the right-of-way of such township roads with compensation at a rate to be fixed and paid by the board.

The emphasized language makes it clear that the Legislature has given a township’s board of supervisors the express authority to establish the dates between which weeds shall be removed along township roads.

Very truly yours,

 

Marty J. Jackley

ATTORNEY GENERAL

MJJ/JCT/lde