Attorney General Headshot
[…] [n]o elected or appointed official or employee of the state or any political subdivision may be compelled to provide documents, records, or communications used for the purpose of the decisional or deliberative process relating to any decision arising from that person's official duties. Any document that is otherwise already public is not made confidential by reason of having been used in deliberations. 

 

This deliberative process exemption applies to those documents used by a state or local official in reaching a decision that arises from that official’s authorized duties.  SDCL 23-14-20 requires a coroner to “prepare a medical certificate in conformance with chapter 34-25 for all deaths over which he assumes jurisdiction.”  SDCL 34-25-1.1(14) defines the “medical certificate” as “the portion of the death certificate that contains the information regarding the cause and manner of death.”  In completing the medical certificate, a coroner is required to determine what constitutes the cause and manner of death of the deceased person.  The autopsy report is a document used by the coroner in reaching this decision.