Attorney General Headshot
[…] As such, I conclude that the reports of autopsies requested by a coroner that fall outside any law enforcement or criminal investigation exemption are nonetheless also exempt from public disclosure according to the provisions of SDCL 1-27-1.5(5).   Such autopsy reports are the records of a public official charged with a duty to investigate, and the autopsy reports constitute a part of said investigation. 

 

Beyond the exemptions found in SDCL 1-27-1.5, there is another exemption I believe applies to autopsy reports possessed by coroners.  SDCL 1-27-1.9 states that: 

 

[n]o elected or appointed official or employee of the state or any political subdivision may be compelled to provide documents, records, or communications used for the purpose of the decisional or deliberative process relating to any decision arising from that person's official duties. Any document that is otherwise already public is not made confidential by reason of having been used in deliberations. 

 

This deliberative process exemption applies to those documents used by a state or local official in reaching a decision that arises from that official’s authorized duties.