Attorney General Headshot
[…] Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records, as defined in § 1-27-1.1, are hereby fully empowered and authorized to examine such public record[.] 

 

Public records are defined to include “all records and documents” of the State and its political subdivisions.  SDCL 1-27-1.1.

 

A coroner is an elected or appointed county official.  See SDCL 7-7-1.1 and 7‑7-1.4.  As such, the coroner’s records and documents are records initially subject to the presumption of openness established by SDCL 1-27-1.  This presumption can only be rebutted where some other “statute, ordinance, or rule” specifically exempts the record from being disclosed.  SDCL 1-27-1.1.  

 

SDCL 1-27-1.5 establishes that certain “records are not subject to §§ 1-27-1, 1‑27-1.1, and 1-27-1.3.”  The statute contains a list of twenty-seven categories that exempt documents and records from public disclosure.