Attorney General Headshot
[…] FACTS:

 

As coroner, you requested that an autopsy be performed regarding a death that South Dakota law requires to be investigated by the coroner.  The autopsy report was used to complete the coroner’s death investigation and complete the death certificate.  A request for the autopsy report was received from a non-law enforcement individual who is also not the legal next-of-kin of the deceased person. 

 

IN RE QUESTION:

 

Based upon the above facts, you have asked whether an autopsy report is a public record subject to disclosure according to the provisions of SDCL ch. 1‑27.

 

SDCL 1-27-1 provides in relevant part:

 

Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records, as defined in § 1-27-1.1, are hereby fully empowered and authorized to examine such public record[.] 

 

Public records are defined to include “all records and documents” of the State and its political subdivisions.  SDCL 1-27-1.1.

 

A coroner is an elected or appointed county official.