Attorney General Headshot
[…] Additionally, a question has been submitted with regards to the definition of a “resident” for purposes of reaching a majority of registered voters within a township.

IN RE QUESTION 1:

You have requested a statutory interpretation of the language contained within SDCL 8-1-8, which states:

Any township or fraction of a township may be reorganized, divided, or merged with another township or fraction of a township, subject to approval by the voters in the affected civil townships and the affected portions of unorganized congressional townships as provided in §§ 8-1-7 to 8-1-10, inclusive, if: …

(3) A majority of the registered voters residing in the affected portions of the affected townships petition the board of county commissioners to propose that the townships or fractions of townships be reorganized, divided, or merged.

When interpreting statutes, “‘the language expressed in the statute is the paramount consideration.’”  Olson v. Butte County Commission, 2019 S.D. 13, ¶ 5, 925 N.W.2d 463, 464 (quoting Goetz v. State, 2001 S.D. 138, ¶ 5, 636 N.W.2d 675, 681).  The South Dakota Supreme Court has explained: