Attorney General Headshot
[…] Further, for purposes of determining those registered voters who reside in the affected portions of Jefferson Township, I conclude that all individuals who live in those portions of Jefferson Township should be included, as well as those individuals who may have temporarily absented themselves from Jefferson Township but who maintain a residence there with the intention to return. 

Sincerely,

 

Jason R. Ravnsborg  

ATTORNEY GENERAL

JRR/SRB/PMP/dd

 

 


[1] It should be noted that a different conclusion is reached when analyzing who may vote in a township reorganization election.  SDCL 8-1-10 clearly states that “the proposed [township] reorganization, division, or merger shall be decided by the voters of the affected civil townships[.]” Here the Legislature references the affected civil township as a whole without limiting the identified class of voters to the “affected portions” of the affected townships.