Attorney General Headshot
[…] South Dakota Dep’t of Military and Veterans Affairs, 2000 S.D. 36, ¶ 12, 607 N.W.2d 596, 601 (citation omitted). 

Undoubtedly, all of Jefferson Township will be affected by the proposed division.  However, I conclude that use of “affected portions” in the statutory text, in conjunction with “affected township,” limits the petition requirement to those registered voters residing in the affected portions of Jefferson Township that will be divided into Wynstone Township.

IN RE QUESTION 2:

As previously discussed, SDCL 8-1-8(3) requires “a majority of the registered voters residing in the affected portions of” Jefferson Township to sign a petition to divide the township.  You have requested clarification of the definition of “residency” for purposes of ascertaining a majority of registered voters necessary to sign the proposed division petition.