November 28, 2022
[…] “When the language in a statute is clear, certain and unambiguous, there is no reason for construction.” In re Wintersteen Revocable Trust Agreement, 2018 S.D. 12, ¶ 12, 907 N.W.2d 785, 789 (internal citations omitted). When the intent of the statutory language is unclear, “the intent of the legislature is derived from the plain, ordinary and popular meaning of the statutory language.” Id.
Upon initial review of the statute, it is clear that at least 20% of the legal voters residing in a district must sign a petition to exclude territory from the district. SDCL 34A-5-42. However, the statute then limits or qualifies that calculation by stating “as shown by the vote for the member of the board of trustees receiving the highest vote at large at the last preceding annual election in the district.” Id. This qualifying language gives pause when interpreting the statute.