November 28, 2022
[…] In March, the proposed Resolution was presented to the Sully County Commission who approved the Resolution as required by SDCL 34A-5-43. Subsequent to Sully County’s approval, the District’s Board of Trustees tabled the Resolution for further review of the issues surrounding potential exclusion of property from the District.
The question identified above arose in reviewing the issues raised by the Petition and Resolution.
IN RE QUESTION:
State law establishes the threshold number of signatures required on a petition to exclude territory from a sanitary district. SDCL 34A-5-42. The statute requires petition signatures from:
[N]ot less than twenty percent of the legal voters residing within the district, as shown by the vote for the member of the board of trustees receiving the highest vote at large at the last preceding annual election in the district.
SDCL 34A-5-42.
You have asked for my interpretation of SDCL 34A-5-42 in order to correctly calculate the number of petition signatures required by the statute.
When interpreting a statute to determine its meaning, “‘the language expressed in the statute is the paramount consideration.’” Olson v.