Attorney General Headshot
[…] “Five percent of the eligible voters of the district may petition the board of trustees for referendum of any special assessment or bond issue. … The referendum shall be governed, to the extent applicable, by chapter 9-20.”  SDCL § 31-12A-23.  SDCL Ch. 9-20 is the section of State law governing municipal initiatives and referendums.  SDCL § 9-20-14 provides that elections carried out under that chapter “shall be governed by the provisions of chapter 9-13 except as to the form of the ballots otherwise specifically provided.”  SDCL Ch. 9-13 governs municipal elections, and there SDCL § 9-13-21 provides that “ballots … shall be available for absentee voting no later than fifteen days prior to election day. … Absentee voting shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 12-19.”  

Similar to my analysis concerning the initial trustee elections in road districts with more than one thousand voters, SDCL § 12-1-2 allows the more specific provisions of SDCL § 9-13-21 to control absentee voting in road district referendum elections.