Attorney General Headshot
[…] Because candidates for annual election to road district trustee do not file petitions pursuant to SDCL § 8-3-1.1, I conclude absentee voting is not available in those elections.  

Finally, the ability to vote absentee in road district referendum elections must be reviewed.  “Five percent of the eligible voters of the district may petition the board of trustees for referendum of any special assessment or bond issue. … The referendum shall be governed, to the extent applicable, by chapter 9-20.”  SDCL § 31-12A-23.  SDCL Ch. 9-20 is the section of State law governing municipal initiatives and referendums.  SDCL § 9-20-14 provides that elections carried out under that chapter “shall be governed by the provisions of chapter 9-13 except as to the form of the ballots otherwise specifically provided.”  SDCL Ch. 9-13 governs municipal elections, and there SDCL § 9-13-21 provides that “ballots … shall be available for absentee voting no later than fifteen days prior to election day. … Absentee voting shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 12-19.”