Attorney General Headshot
[…] Absentee voting is required by SDCL § 12-19-1.2 to begin “neither earlier nor later than forty-six days prior to the election[.]” The plain language of these statutes leads me to conclude that forty-six days of absentee voting is to be provided to voters in road district formation elections.  

In those road districts with less than one thousand eligible voters, SDCL § 6-16-5 states that “[i]f a majority … of the votes cast on the question of formation is in favor, an election shall be conducted by those present at the same meeting to elect the initial board of … trustees.”  (emphasis added).  SDCL § 31-12A-17 also requires that “[i]f the initial trustees are elected at the meeting at which the incorporation election is held as provided in § 6-16-5, the trustees shall be nominated by the eligible voters in attendance at the meeting.”  (emphasis added).