Attorney General Headshot
[…] Ibrahim, 2021 S.D. 17, ¶ 13.  This construction of the statutes also complies with the well-recognized rule that “statutes of specific application take precedence over statutes of general application.” Jans v. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 2021 S.D. 51, ¶ 18, 964 N.W.2d 749, 755 (cleaned up).  

I conclude that absentee ballots must be made available twenty days before the initial election of trustees in road districts with more than one thousand eligible voters.  

The annual election of road district trustees in any size district is to “be conducted according to chapter 8-3.”  SDCL § 31-12A-15.  SDCL Ch. 8-3 governs the meetings and elections of townships.  SDCL § 8-3-17.1 states that “if nominating petitions are required pursuant to § 8-3-1.1 then any voter … may vote by absentee ballot as prescribed in chapter 12-19.”  The statute is specific in that it requires absentee voting only “if nominating petitions are required pursuant to § 8-3-1.1.”  SDCL § 8-3-17.1.  Individuals seeking to be elected road district trustees at an annual election must file a certificate of nomination according to SDCL § 31-12A-17.