Attorney General Headshot
[…] Those steps are reasonable efforts on behalf of the Lottery to become satisfied as to an applicant’s residency.  If the application materials, or the application process, raise questions about an applicant’s status as a resident, further investigation may be required for the Lottery to be satisfied that the applicant is indeed a resident of South Dakota. 

IN RE QUESTION 2:

You have also asked whether the requirements of SDCL § 42-7A-43, pertaining to partnerships or corporations, apply generally to all similar legal entities or only to partnerships and corporations?

SDCL § 42-7A-43 has been set out in full above.  Relevant to your second question, if the applicant is “a partnership or corporation,” the statute requires “the majority of ownership interest shall be held by residents of the state.” SDCL § 42-7A-43. 

As noted above, the language of a statute is the paramount consideration when interpreting the statute.  Olson, 2019 S.D. 13, ¶ 5.  When the language of the statute is clear and certain, I am left simply to declare the meaning of the unambiguous language.