January 23, 2025
[…] Under this process, the Division's software provider searches the Unclaimed Property database for qualifying unclaimed properties between $10.00 and $5,000.00. Qualifying properties are those that have a complete Federal Tax Identification number on file and a last-known address in South Dakota. After a verification process, a claim is created and a check is issued and mailed to the property owner. Any checks returned as undeliverable are canceled and recorded in the database.
IN RE QUESTION:
The State Treasurer is an independently elected Constitutional officer. S.D. Const. Art. IV § 7. SDCL § 1-10-1 provides that the Treasurer “shall have charge of and safely keep all public moneys which shall be paid into the state treasury, and pay out the same as directed by law, and perform such other duties as are required of him by law.” In addition, the Treasurer “shall account to the state for all money and funds directly or indirectly received by him by virtue of his office, or as interest or compensation for the use, deposit, or forbearance of any state money in his hands or under his control.” SDCL § 4-6-22.