August 25, 2025
[…] State, 2001 S.D. 138, ¶ 15, 636 N.W.2d 675, 681). “When the language in a statute is clear, certain and unambiguous, there is no reason for construction[.]” In re Implicated Individual, 2021 S.D. 61, ¶ 16, 966 N.W.2d 578-583. The intent of a statute “must be determined from the statute as a whole, as well as enactments relating to the same subject.” In re Taliaferro, 2014 S.D. 82, ¶ 6, 856 N.W.2d 805, 807 (citations omitted).
SDCL § 12-4-37 states in part: “the secretary of state shall post a weekly update to the statewide voter registration file to the secretary of state’s website.” SDCL § 12-4-41 states in part: “[a]ny information obtained from the statewide voter registration file … may not be sold, may not be used for any commercial purpose, and may not be placed for unrestricted access on the internet.” Upon initial review, the language of SDCL § 12-4-37 appears to conflict with the prohibition found in SDCL § 12-4-41.