Attorney General Headshot
[…] Hirsch, 309 N.W.2d 832, 834 (S.D. 1981).  “In the absence of specific statutory authority, it is a well established general principle, in most jurisdictions, that a public police officer for a particular municipality has no official power to arrest offenders beyond the territorial jurisdiction of the municipality for which he serves.”  Hirsch, 309 N.W.2d at 834 (quoting State v. MacDonald, 260 N.W.2d 626, 627 (S.D. 1977) (footnote omitted). 

In contrast, SDCL 23A-3-2.1 does not relate to territorial jurisdiction—it enumerates circumstances requiring a law enforcement officer to make a warrantless arrest.  It says, “a law enforcement officer shall arrest and take into custody. . . any person, without a warrant, at any time that the opportunity presents itself, if the officer has probable cause to believe that” certain circumstances have been met.  SDCL 23A-3-2.1. 

SDCL 23A-3-2.1 confirms an officer making a valid legal arrest must have probable cause and be aware of certain criteria to make the mandatory arrest.