June 3, 1988
[…] 2. Are the two positions compatible to the extent that the same person can serve as a City Councilman and a County Commissioner without involving a conflict of interest?
The questions you raise were addressed on page 374 of the 1920 Attorney General Report; page 278 of the 1930 Attorney General Report and page 37 of the 1950 Attorney General Report. These opinions have consistently held that these offices are compatible and, as a result, may be held by the same person simultaneously.
SDCL § 9-14-16 is the controlling statute regarding restrictions on the number and types of other offices that a city commissioner can hold. Section 9-14-16 provides in pertinent part:
No mayor, alderman, commissioner or trustee may hold any other office under the municipality while an incumbent of such office....
Since this statute does not disallow dual membership on the city council and county commission, such membership cannot be deemed to be statutorily prohibited thereby.