April 3, 1989
[…] In 1987 SDCL 1-25-2 was amended to specifically provide for this exception, thus essentially eliminating the difference between the general open meeting statute and the specific provisions of SDCL 13-49-7.
IN RE QUESTION NO. 1:
Having concluded that the open meeting requirements attach to the Board of Regents and attach at any time a quorum is present and business within the jurisdiction of the board is discussed, the basis for closing meetings then becomes important. SDCL 1-25-2 provides:
Executive or closed meetings may be held for the sole purposes of:
(1) Discussing the qualifications, competence, performance, character of fitness of any public officer or employee or prospective public officer or employee. The term 'employee' does not include any independent contractor;
(2)Discussing the expulsion, suspension, discipline, assignment of or the educational program of a student;
(3)Consulting with legal counsel or reviewing communications from legal counsel about proposed or pending litigation or contractual matters;
(4)Preparing for contract negotiations or negotiating with employees or employee representatives;
(5)Discussing marketing or pricing strategies by a board or commission of a business owned by the state or any of its political subdivisions, when public discussion may be harmful to the competitive position of the business.
However, any official action concerning such matters shall be made at an open official meeting. An executive or closed meeting shall be held only upon a majority vote of the members of such body present and voting, and discussion during the closed meeting is restricted to the purposes specified in the closure motion. Nothing in 1-25-1 or this section may be construed to prevent an executive or closed meeting if the federal or state Constitution or the federal or state statutes require or permit it. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Subdivision (1) of the foregoing statute specifically allows a meeting to be closed in order to discuss the qualifications of a prospective employee.