April 3, 1989
[…] In the absence of additional legislative or judicial guidance on the matter, I am of the opinion that an "official meeting" of a public entity, subject to the provisions of this statute, occurs when a majority or quorum of the body is present and official business within the jurisdiction of the board, commission, or agency is discussed.
The Board of Regents, unlike most state level boards and commissions, has a specific statute addressing this subject in addition to the general provisions of SDCL ch. 1-25. SDCL 13-49-7 provides:
Meetings may be held on the call of the president or by joint request of a majority of the members, due and reasonable notice always being given.
The affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board of regents shall be required to take official action. The board of regents shall record their minutes which shall be open to the public. All such meetings of the board of regents shall be open to the public except when personnel matters and privileged matters between the board and its attorney are being discussed and when such meetings are held the board shall limit the topics discussed or acted upon to such matters only.
This statute touches upon the nature of Regents' meetings. It specifically identifies exceptions to the open meeting requirements as "personnel matters and privileged matters between the board and its attorney."